eNotes: Liability – January 2023 – Pennsylvania
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that Defendant performed numerous inspections and repairs to the subject home from 2004 to 2008 and these repairs failed to remedy defects which caused significant water infiltration, resulting in damages.
Defendant filed a Motion for judgment on the pleadings on October 19, 2020. Defendant cited 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a), which states that “a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction.” Defendant asserted that Plaintiffs’ Complaint was time-barred by the Statute of Repose, as over 12 years had passed from completion of construction of the subject home.