eNotes: Liability – January 2023 – North Carolina
[…] Plaintiff appealed.
Holding
Article 41 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is limited in its applicability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-10 provides that the provisions of Article 41 do not apply to certain policies, including policies written for residential risks under Article 36. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15 does not apply to cancellation of the policy because the policy in question was written on a HO3 form which was authorized by the Rate Bureau Commissioner, pursuant to Article 36.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16(f)(10) provides that policies “may be cancelled at any time by th[e] insurer by giving to the insured a five days’ written notice of cancellation . . . .” The word “giving” is not defined, so it is to be given its plain meaning so long as it is reasonable to do so. The plain meaning of “giving” includes the act of mailing notice of cancellation to the insured and does not require proof that the notice be actually received by the insured.