eNotes: Liability – August 2022 – Virginia
[…] Berkley Regional Insurance Company issued an Uninsured Motorist Endorsement to Richmond Express. A notice contained in this policy states that the uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage would equal the policy’s liability limits unless a named insured expressly selected to reduce those limits. An agent of Richmond Express completed the provided form to reduce the uninsured motorist coverage to $70,000.
Plaintiff alleged that Richmond Express did not properly communicate a decision to reduce the underinsured motorist coverage from $1,000,000 to $70,000. While Virginia Code § 38.2-2202 provides instructions for how an insurance carrier must notify the insured of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage limits, the only language describing the procedure for the insured to reduce those limits is that “the insurer may require that a request to reduce coverage be in writing.” Plaintiff claims that the form provided by Berkley to reduce coverage only refers to “Uninsured Motorists Coverage” and therefore does not apply to underinsured motorist coverage limits.