eNotes: Workers’ Compensation – February 2025 – Pennsylvania
[…] Holding
The Commonwealth Court affirmed, determining that the Claimant’s position lacked any merit.
The Court held that an employer’s mere refusal to reduce, compromise, or negotiate the full amount of its Section 319 subrogation lien, without more, does not as a matter of law constitute the kind of deliberate bad faith conduct that could result in the modification, reduction, or waiver of a subrogation lien. Importantly, this is so even if the full amount of a subrogation lien will consume the entirety of a claimant’s third-party recovery. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Any recovery [not the recovery] against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe[e] . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.”) (emphasis provided).
Takeaway