eNotes: Workers’ Compensation – April 2023 – Pennsylvania
[…] The employer argued that paying for the medical marijuana would violate the Federal Controlled Substance Act, which prohibits the unlawful distribution and dispense of controlled substances, which includes marijuana. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). The employer further cited to Section 2102 of the MMA, which provides: “nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana” and Section 2103(b)(3) of the MMA, which provides: “nothing in [the MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102; 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(3).
The Court ruled in favor of the claimant, holding that Section 2102 of the MMA does not prohibit insurers from reimbursing payment for medical marijuana.