eNotes: Workers’ Compensation – April 2023 – Pennsylvania
[…] GWC Warranty Corp.
PA Commonwealth Court
824 C.D. 2021
Decided: March 17, 2023
Where a WCJ finds medical marijuana casually related to a work injury, the employer is required to reimburse the claimant for out of pocket expenses for the medical marijuana.
Background
Here, a WCJ found that the claimant’s prescribed medical marijuana was causally related to the work injury. The employer argued that paying for the medical marijuana would violate the Federal Controlled Substance Act, which prohibits the unlawful distribution and dispense of controlled substances, which includes marijuana. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). The employer further cited to Section 2102 of the MMA, which provides: “nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana” and Section 2103(b)(3) of the MMA, which provides: “nothing in [the MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102; 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(3).