eNotes: Workers’ Compensation – November 2022 – Pennsylvania
[…] Pa. Builders Ass’n v. Dep’t of Labor & Industry
Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
No. 479 M.D. 2021
Decided: October 26, 2022
A construction code statute automatically incorporating the most recent edition of codes published by a non-governmental body was held to be unconstitutional under Protz.
Background
In 1999, the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act (PCCA) to “establish uniform and modern construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Under Section 304(a)(3) of the PCCA, the Department of Labor & Industry is directed to promulgated regulations updating accessibility standards by adopting “the accessibility provisions of the most recently published edition of the ICC [International Code Council] codes . . . .” The Pennsylvania Builders Association (PBA) filed a complaint alleging that the PCCA is unconstitutional because it delegated “de facto, unfettered control” over accessibility standards to the ICC in violation of the non-delegation doctrine.